PRAESIDIUM GLOBAL

Residency Programme

CONTACT OUR OFFICE FOR MORE INFORMATION

Contact Us

EMAIL: info@pdmgh.com

TEL: 010 599 9090

Residency Programme

We offer our clients residency and citizenship programmes as well as international property and capital investment in hand-picked territories around the world.

In an ever changing world, and in times of political and economic turmoil, a second residency or citizenship can open doors to endless opportunities for you and your family.

While in the past you had to physically reside in, or be related to someone from, a particular country to gain citizenship, today you can simply apply through a legitimate, government approved Residency or Citizenship by Investment Programme without ever having to emigrate.

Praesidium Global has partnered with a market leader who, having introduced these programmes to the African market have successfully assisted clients and their families gain second residency and / or citizenship for almost a decade. Our team has strong foundations in the property and financial services industries and have key partnerships in place with legal, accounting, property, government and tourism offices globally.

Listed below are a number of countries we believe offer the most attractive Residency and Citizenship by Investment Programmes based on their investment requirements, affordability and benefits

REQUIRE MORE INFORMATION? Contact our team to discuss the various options in more detail.

Email: info@pdmgh.com

Tel: 010 599 9090

PORTUGAL RESIDENCY

& CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAMME

REQUIREMENTS

  • Purchase property with a minimum value of €500,000 anywhere in Portugal OR €350,000 in older areas or buildings requiring gentrification OR €280,000 with additional requirement of low density 
  • Hold property for a minimum period of 5 years
  • Visit Portugal for 7 days in first year, and 14 days per each two renewal periods thereafter
  • Hold residency for 5 years in order to qualify for citizenship

BENEFITS

  • Visa -free or upon -arrival travel to 198 countries / territories worldwide
  • Ability to live, work and study in any other EU member country as a Portuguese citizen

Attractive investment opportunities including variable yields of up to 8% and guaranteed yields of ups to 6% and free two-week-stay in luxurious hotel resorts per annum.

GRENADA CITIZENSHIP

BY INVESTMENT PROGRAMME

REQUIREMENTS

  • Make a Real Estate investment of $350,000
  • Investment is in Grenada’s newest 5-star hotel which falls under the Intercontinental Hotel Group

BENEFITS

  • Citizenship & passport within 3 – 6 months
  • Visa-free or visa-on arrival travel to 157 countries / territories worldwide, including China, the UK and Schengen member countries
  • No physical stay nor visit requirements
  • No tax on worldwide income
  • Access to the USA through the E-2 Investment Treaty

USA GREEN CARD

& CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAMME

REQUIREMENTS

  • Minimum Investment of $500,000 (imminent increase to $1,300,000) in pre-approved TEA Regional Centre.

BENEFITS

  • Fully-fledged US citizenship in as little as 5 years
  • Business and lifestyle benefits for investors and their families
  • Visa-free or upon-arrival travel to 197 countries / territories worldwide

CYPRUS CITIZENSHIP

BY INVESTMENT PROGRAMME

REQUIREMENTS

  • Direct investment of at least €2 million for the acquisition or development of real estate projects (residential, commercial, tourism or other infrastructure). The acquisition of land is not considered to be a qualifying investment under this criterion.

BENEFITS

  • Investment only needs to be held for 3 years
  • Citizens have the right to live and work in any other EU country
  • Fast processingtime (approx. 6 months to citizenship) 
  • Citizens enjoy visa-free or upon-arrival travel in 185 countries / territories worldwide
  • Citizens have the right to attend schools and universities within any EU country for free, or at heavily ‘EU national’ subsidized rates
  • Highly favourable tax system

DOMINICA CITIZENSHIP

BY INVESTMENT PROGRAMME

REQUIREMENTS

  • Make a non-refundable contribution to the Dominican Government Fund for the following amounts:
  • Single Applicant – $100,000
  • Single Applicant & Spouse – $175,000
  • Single Applicant, Spouse & Two Children under 18 – $200,000
  • Single Applicant with Four dependents or more – $200,000 (applicant, spouse, two children below 18) + $50,000 per qualifying dependent thereafter

OR

  • Purchase Real Estate with a minimum value of $200,000

OR

  • Finance Preferred Real Estate Shares for the same upfront cost of the contribution amount

BENEFITS

  • Citizenship & passport within 3 – 5 months
  • Visa-free or visa-on arrival travel to 153 countries / territories worldwide, including the European Schengen member countries
  • No physical stay nor visit requirements
  • No restriction on the repatriation of profits and imported capital
  • Currency pegged to US Dollar

GREECE RESIDENCY

BY INVESTMENT PROGRAMME

REQUIREMENTS

  • Purchase property with a minimum value of €250,000 anywhere in Greece
  • Hold property indefinitely to retain Residency Permit
  • Live in Greece permanently for 7 consecutive years to qualify for citizenship

BENEFITS

  • Residents enjoy visa -free travel within Schengen member countries while citizens enjoy visa-free or visa-on-arrival travel to 196 countries / territories worldwide
  • Ability to live, work and study in any other EU member country as a Greek citizen and ability to live and study in Greece as a resident

ANTIGUA & BARBUDA CITIZENSHIP

BY INVESTMENT PROGRAMME

REQUIREMENTS

  • Make a non-refundable contribution to the Antiguan Government National Development Fund for the following amounts:
  • Family up to 4 persons- $100,000
  • Family more than 4 persons – $125,000

OR

  • Purchase Real Estate with a minimum value of $200,000

    BENEFITS

    • Citizenship & passport within 2 – 5 months
    • Visa-free or visa-on arrival travel to 162 countries / territories worldwide, including the European Schengen member countries
    • Only 5 days minimum stay during first 5 years and nothing thereafter
    • No restriction on the repatriation of profits and imported capital
    • Special Economic Zone (SEZ) allows for zero tax for businesses based there
    • Children up to 29 yrs included on the parent’s application.
    • Currency pegged to US Dollar

    MAURITIUS RESIDENCY

    BY INVESTMENT PROGRAMME

    REQUIREMENTS

    • Purchase Real Estate with a minimum value of $500,000

    BENEFITS

    • No inheritance or capital gains tax
    • No minimum stay requirements for Residence permit
    • Personal income tax of 15%
    • Corporation tax of 15% but can be reduced to as little as 2%
    • Tax free dividends
    • Up to 100% foreign business ownership
    • Exemption in certain cases from customs duty on equipment
    • Free repatriation of profits, dividends and capital
    • No minimum foreign capital required
    • An extensive tax treaty network with several countries.
    • The SADC Scheme provides for no limit to the amount of capital the investor can transfer to Mauritius for purchase of a property in their own name i.e. A South African can transfer more than R11million.

    Disclaimer: This information does not constitute financial advice. You should always consult with your financial planner, tax consultant. Trading in the Foreign Exchange market is a challenging opportunity where above average returns are available for educated and experienced investors who are willing to take above average risk. However, before deciding to participate in Foreign Exchange (FX) trading, you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience and risk appetite. Do not invest money you cannot afford to lose.

    Praesidium Contact
    Hammets Crossing Office Park
    2 Selbourne Road
    Northriding
    Johannesburg
    South Africa
    2153

     

    Office: +27 (0) 10 599 9090
    Fax: 086 664 7176
    Email: info@pdmwealth.com

    Click here to read our POPI Disclaimer

    No financial advice given